Rustlers LogoCheltenham BC summer awards are listed on this page.

This is an incomplete list of award winners; the club would be appreciative of any information about missing award winners’ names or incorrectly cited information.

If there are any errors or gaps in the information below please contact the club at cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com

2014-15

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Paul Rutgers & Bryan Kloppe
Batting: Dylan Trevorah .400

2nds
MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting: Jack Dunn .485
Coach’s Award: Karl Mackay

3rds
MVP: Daniel McLean
Golden Glove: Ricki Preston
Coaches Award: Angus Octigan

4ths
MVP: Pat Di Siervi
Batting: Adam Leech .490
MV (pink): Naoki Liu

5ths
MVP: Aaron Gale
Batting: David Steere .500
Rookie Award: Pat Kean

Masters
MVP: Adam Leech
Batting: Brad Lark .650
Big Game Specialist: Anthony Bowley

General
Junior Champion: Mitch Holding
Rookie of the Year: Jack Dunn
Golden Glove: George Callil
Senior Club Person: David Holland
Best Junior Coach: Val Langworthy
Best Junior Clubman: Jack Daniels

2013-14

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Brett Curnow
Batting: Brett Curnow .405
Golden Glove: Brad Harman

2nds
MVP: Yoshi Campitelli
Batting: Mitch Holding .390
Coach’s Award: Kane Davidson

3rds
MVP: Adam Love
Runner Up MVP: Jack Daniels .404
Golden Glove: Stefan Taranto

4ths
MVP: Dan Ward-Bourton
Batting: Pat Di Siervi .636
Coach’s Award: Michael Leslie

5ths
Batting: Ashley Flynn .468
Most Improved: Matt Cameron
Coach’s Award: Aaron Gale

Masters
MVP: Adam Leech
Batting: Adam Leech .775
Coach’s Award: Rod Hind

General
Junior Champion: Lachlan Madden
Rookie of the Year: Max Barrett
Golden Glove: Nick Rossell
Golden Arm: Ryan Bean
Club batting: Adam Leech .696
Senior Club Person: Peter Leslie

2012-13

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Blake Cunningham
Batting: Nick Rossell
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding

2nds
MVP: Matt Carlile
Batting: Matt Carlile
Coach’s Award: Koji Campitelli

3rds
MVP: Geoff Holland
Runner Up MVP: Yuta Sekino .517
Coach’s Award: Dean Cooper

4ths
Batting: Dan Ward-Bourton .540
Coach’s Award: Stefan Taranto
Most Improved: Naoki Liu

5ths
MVP/Batting: Riki Preston .605
Most Improved: Eddie Becher
Coach’s Award: Declan Chittenden

Masters
MVP: John Noseda
Batting: Chris Reece .571
Coach’s Award: David Johnson

General 
Junior Champion: Brandon Stenhouse
Golden Glove: Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person: Sam Michael
Senior Club Person: Stell Michael

2011-12

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Steve Gourlay
Batting: Ben Leslie
Rookie of the Year: Jarrod Hall

2nds
MVP: Michael Rizzi
Batting: Michael Rizzi .391
Pitching: Daniel Gribbin

3rds
MVP: Elliot Macquire
Runner Up MVP: Adam Love
Coach’s Award: Zak Palmer

4ths
Batting: Adam Leech
Coach’s Award: Ozzie Osborne

5ths
MVP: Alex Marshall
Best International Player: Yasu Murakami
Most Improved & Best Team Player: Michael Fiore

General
Junior Champion: Ben Leslie
Golden Glove: Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person: Michael Natoli
Senior Club Person: Peter Leslie & Paul Cummings

2010-11

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion: Daniel Mack
Batting: Andrew Gribbin
Coach’s Award: Tony Cevec

2nds
MVP: Daniel Gribbin
Batting: Ben Leslie
RBIs: Brett Curnow

3rds
MVP: Elliott Macquire
Batting: Yoshi Campitelli (.500)
Fielding Award: James Upfill (.974)

4ths
MVP: Chris Love
Batting: Brad Heenan (.517)

5ths TV
MVP: Sean Williams
Wild Card: Ben Cooen
Rookie of the Year: Matt Smith

5ths DS
MVP: Jack Ogilvie
Batting: Robert Zimmerman
Coach’s Award: Matthew Taranto

General
Best in Finals: Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove: Kane Davidson
Rookie of the Year: Ben Leslie
Junior Champion: Ben Leslie
Best Juniors Coach: Colin Upfill
Senior Club Person: Michelle Ogilvie
Life Members’ Junior Clubman: Jack Ogilvie

2009-10

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion: Matthew Gourlay
Batting Avg: Paul Rutgers .325
Coach’s Award: Karl Mackay

2nds
MVP: Matthew Wilson 5 wins 2.32 ERA
Batting: Nick Rossell .469 & 12 RBI’s
Most Improved: Dean Cooper Avg 450 & 7 RBI’s

3rds
MVP: Sean Gabb
Offense/Batting: Michael Rizzi (BA.468 H22 RBI 19 SB12)
Defense/Fielding: Elliott Macquire (FA .966)

4ths
MVP & Batting: Peter Burdett Avg .553
Golden Hammer: Peter Rizzi
Golden Glove: Matt Harvey

5ths
The Strike-out Award: Sean Williams
Fine’s Award: Andy McNeil
DWB Award: Aaron Mizzi

General
Junior Champion: Matthew Wilson
Best Junior Coach: Colin Upfill
Senior Clubman: John Carlile
Life Members’ Junior Clubman: Jack Ogilvie
Rookie of the Year: Brett Curnow
Golden Glove Award: Nathan Aron

2008-09

1sts
Gwen & Len Le Page MPV / Club Champion: Anton Cevec
Junior Champion Award: Nathan Aron
Hitting: Russell Ferguson
Pitching: Kable Hogben

2nds
MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting: Ben Macquire

3rds
MVP: Patrick DiSiervi
Batting: Timothy O’Neill Ave .507

4ths
Joint MVPs: Jesse Romano & Peter Rizzi
Batting: Dean Cooper Ave .485

5ths
MVP: Steve Campitelli
Batting: Peter Burdett Ave .596
Best Team Player: Bruce Fitzgerald

General
Rookie of the Year: Anton Cevec
Golden Glove Award: Kane Davidson
Best Junior Coach: James Upfill
Senior Clubman Award: John Ferguson
Life Members’ Junior Clubman Award: Nicholas Fitzgerald

2007-08

1sts
Gwen & Len LePage MVP/Club Champion: Tom Ellis & Daniel Williams
Batting Ave.: 364 Daniel Williams
Coach’s Award: Jason Cousins

2nds
MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting Champion: Tony Cevec
Coach’s Award: Dale Ravesi

3rds
Joint MVPs: Sean Gabb, Bryce Marshall & Pat Di Servi
Batting Ave: .566 Bryce Marshall

4ths
MVP: James Upfill
Batting: Peter Rizzi
Most Improved: James Brake

5ths
MVP: Steve Kavanagh
Batting: Peter Burdett
Batting: Steve Smith

General
Junior Champion Award: Kable Hogben
Best Junior Coach: Kane Davidson
Senior Clubman Award: Peter Leslie & Peter Katz
Life Members Junior Clubman Award: Thomas Fitzgerald
Rookie of the Year: Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove Award: Jarrod Hall

2006-07

No awards list available

2005-06

No awards list available

2004-05

No awards list available

2003-04

1sts
MVP: Daniel Williams
Batting Award: Matthew Gourlay .323
Coach’s Award: Matthew Gourlay
Club Champion: Matthew Gourlay

2nds
Most Valuable Player: Andrew Gribbin
Batting Award: Stephen Gourlay
Coach’s Award: Pat DiServi

3rds
Batting Award: Steve Kavanagh
Fielding Award: Tim O’Neill
The Attitude: Justin D’Rozario

4ths
Most Valuable Player: Lawrie Hall
Batting Award: Bruce Fitzgerald
Coach’s Award: Ben Macquire

General
Junior Champion Award: Andrew Gribbin
Life Member Junior Clubman Award: Russell Ferguson
Junior Coaching Award: Simon McLean
Senior Clubman Award: Alan Gribbin
Golden Glove Award: Michael Krol
Rookie of the Year: Stephen Gourlay

2002-03

1sts
MVP: Adam Blackley
Batting Award: Daniel Williams
Coach’s Award: Michael Krol
Golden Glove: Justin Leone

2nds
Coach’s Award: Daniel Gribbin & Pat O’Neill
Batting Award: Chris Lewis
Most Valuable Player: Steve Babidge

3rds
MVP: Dan Ward Bourton
Batting Award: Andrew Gribbin
Coach’s Award: Kane Davidson

4ths
MVP: Peter Burnett
Batting Award: Marty Lyons
Coach’s Award: Stuart Holland

General
Ground Maintenance: John Ferguson
Sponsorship Award: Farm Rd Milk Bar Brad Lark
Senior Champion Award: Kevin Adams
Coach of the Year Award: Dave Stenhouse
Junior Clubman Award: Daniel Gribbin
Junior Champion: Adam Blackley
Rookie of the Year: Pat O’Neill

2001-02

1sts
?

2nds
MVP: Peter Burdett & Brett Kavanagh

3rds
?

4ths
MVP: Col Upfill
Batting Award: Pat DiSiervi .660
Coach’s Award: Brad Heenan

General
?

2000-01

No awards list available

1999-00

No awards list available

1998 – 1999

1sts
MVP: Simon Myles

2nds
MVP: Ben Ward Bourton

3rds
MVP: Troy Harper

4ths
MVP: Col Upfill & Lawrie Hall

Women
MVP: Shandelle Ross & Karen Young

1997 – 1998

1sts
MVP: David Bann

2nds
MVP: Mika Tossavainen

3rds
MVP: Travis Blackley

4ths
MVP: Peter Burnett

5ths
MVP: Daniel Ward Bourton & Michael McKenna

Women
MVP: Lyndell Young

1996 – 1997

1sts
MVP: Greg Brown

2nds
MVP: Alex Porecca

3rds
MVP: Andrew Coppens & Peter Burrell

4ths
MVP: Eugene O’Neill

5ths
MVP: Gerard Kellie & Col Upfill

Women
MVP: Favia Baxenavis

1995 – 1996

1sts
MVP: A. Smith

2nds
MVP: Rohan Brasher

3rds
MVP: C. Ballantyne & Morgan

4ths
MVP: T. Salter

5ths
MVP: Col Upfill, Kevin Williams & Peter Burrell

Women Div 1
MVP: Y. Johns

Women South
MVP: S. Ross

Currently, no awards data available prior to 1995