Rustlers Logo

Winter Honour Roll

This page lists some of the honours and awards members of the club have attained in the DBA competition.

It is not a comprehensive list as records are not complete and it is a work in progress.

If there are any errors or gaps in the information below please contact the club at cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com

CHELTENHAM BC CLUB AWARDS

A1 MVP: the J.R. Trevorah Memorial Trophy

1986 Steve Babidge
1987  Terry Reid
1988  Terry Reid
1989  Terry Reid & Steve Babidge
1990  Terry Reid
1991  Mika Tossavainen
1992  Steve Babidge
1993  Terry Reid
1994  Chris Reece
1995  Darren Smith
1996  Greg Brown & Darren Smith
1997  Mika Tossavainen
1998  Anthony Smith
1999  Luke Parsons
2000  Darren Smith
2001  Darren Smith
2002  Darren Smith
2003  Anthony Reinke
2004  Dave Clarkson
2005  Ricky Wheeler
2006  Daryn Cassidy & Ricky Wheeler
2007  Blake Cunningham
2008  Daryn Cassidy
2009  Andrew Russell
2010  Blake Cunningham
2011  Matthew Blackmore & Blake Cunningham
2012  Yoshiki Campitelli
2013  Russell Ferguson
2014  Russell Ferguson & Paul Rutgers
2015  Mitch Holding

Highest Aggregate MVP votes – the Frank Babidge Snr Memorial Trophy.

Became ‘Coaches Most Improved’ in 2005

1992  Andrew Phillips & David Stenhouse
1993  Terry Reid
1994  David Stenhouse
1995  Darren Smith
1996  Darren Brooks
1997  Peter Burnett
1998  Peter Burnett
1999  Laurie Hall
2000  Adam Blackley
2001  Craig Ballantyne
2002  Adam Blackley
2003  Colin Upfill
2004  Steve Gourlay
2005* Tom Ellis
2006  Blake Cunningham
2007  Dale Ravesi
2008  Kyle Brookes
2009  Brett Curnow
2010  Brett Curnow
2011  Jak Jowett
2012  Mitch Holding
2013  Brandon Stenhouse
2014  Koji Campitelli
2015  Sam Trend-Beacom

Most Improved – was not awarded in 2004 and became obsolete in 2005 (see above)

1989  Darren Smith
1990  Peter Burnett
1994  Matthew Gourlay
1995  Lorne Dennis
1996  Ben Ward-Bourton
1997  Ian Nolan
1998  Travis Blackley
1999  Matthew Keen
2000  Brett Kavanagh
2001  Glenn Sanders
2002  Richie Lander
2003  Chris Hook

Club Person – Frank Babidge Jnr Memorial Trophy

1988  Olivia Reid
1989  Chris Reece
1990  Wendy Johnson
1991  Russell Ingram
1992  Trevor Hogben
1993  Brad Lark
1994  Brad Lark
1995  Simon Edgeworth
1996  Trevor Clemens
1997  Bev Blackley
1998  Trevor Clemens & Bruce Fitzgerald
1999  David Stenhouse
2000  Steve Earle & S. Flanagan
2001  David Stenhouse
2002  Terri Landt
2003  David & Pauline Stenhouse
2004  David Stenhouse
2005  John Olsen
2006  Colin, Connie & James Upfill
2007  Janette Holland
2008  Brett Dickson
2009  Ian Curnow
2010  Tina Cooen
2011  Peter Leslie
2012  Katrina Johnson
2013  Jade Johnson
2014  The Johnson Family
2015  Nicole Croker

Logo DBADANDENONG BASEBALL ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Dandenong Baseball Association Most Valuable Player Awards

 

 

A Grade / A1
1971  G. Siddel
1980  Lawrie Hall
1981  Lawrie Hall
1986  Terry Reid
1989  David Clarkson
1990  Terry Reid
1991  Steve Babidge
1994  Terry Reid
1995  Darren Smith
2005  Ricky Wheeler
2008  Daryn Cassidy
A Reserve / A2
1983 Terry Reid
2006 Andrew Adams
2009 Tom Ellis
2011 Yoshi Campitelli
2014 Yoshi Campitelli
A3
2008 Pat O’Neill
2009 Geoff Holland
2010 Dan Ward-Bourton
A4
2009 Steve Gourlay & Jak Jowett
2012 Dan Ward Bourton
B Grade
1981 Steve Babidge
1997 Darren Brooks
1999 Steve Babidge
2003 Ricky Wheeler
2004 Ricky Wheeler
2011 Pat O’Neill
C Grade
1976 Frank Babidge Jnr
1981 Frank Babidge Jnr
1987 Peter Innes
1996 Ueno Takashi
1997 Brad Lark
2001 Ricky Wheeler
2003 Mika Tossavainen
D Grade
1989 Colin Upfill
1993 David Stenhouse
E Grade
1995 Stephen Williams
2014 Dan Ward Bourton
C2
2015 Darren Hiddlestone
WOMEN’S
1996 Narelle Gosstray
2001 Sue Kendrick

DBA Club Champions (28 times to 2015)

1977, 1983, 1988, 1989
1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999,
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010